Conference Program

Search for presenters: in

Search for Session Chairs: in

 




A- 1  Diasporic Aesthetics
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  106
Chair: David Anderson, University of Louisville
 “Reconsidering the Textured Design of Julie Dash's Novel, Daughters of the Dust
 “'Doing your do': T. S. Eliot, Wynton Marsalis, and the Idea of Artistic Tradition”



A- 2  Poetics of the Invisible
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  117
Chair: Zack Brown, University at Buffalo
 “A Language Without Words: Phenomenological Givenness in the Sound Works of the Four Horsemen”
 “'The Invisible Is a Perfectly Readable Woman': Holography and Readability in Nicole Brossard's Picture Theory
 “Imagination Beyond Dialectics: Adorno's 'Imageless Image' as Resistant Poetic”
 “Scientism, Language, and the Invisible Human”



A- 3  Joyce and Lawrence: Towards a Cyclical Ethics
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  121
Chair: Steven Hamelman, Coastal Carolina University
 “Joyce and Film: The Role of Montage in Ulysses
 “Ethical Responsibility in D. H. Lawrence's Aaron's Rod
 “Bloom and His Throwaway: A Rubbish Reading of Joyce's Ulysses



A- 4  Genre, Gender, and Identity in Women's Writing
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  122
Chair: Erin Kingsley, King University
 “The Feminist Supernatural: Genreflexive Fiction by Muriel Spark and Jean Rhys”
 “Alice's Dream - Book: Fantasy, Alienation, and Narrative in Katherine Mansfield's Bliss and Other Stories
 “The Evolution of Cixousian Feminism: Queering Sexual Difference”
 “'Women's Work': Redefining Archive, Reclaiming Personal Narrative, and the Restitutive Power of the Female Academic”



A- 5  Trauma and Narrative in American Fiction
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  123
Chair: John Andrick, University of Illinois
 “Re-visiting Norman Mailer's An American Dream: The Death of the Bourgeois Novel and the Redemptive Power of Murder”
 “9/11 as Relapse: Addiction in Jess Walter's The Zero
 “'Vietnam All Over Again': Reading Iraq War Fiction in the Shadow of Vietnam”



A- 6  Issues of Representation in Graphic Narratives and Board Games
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  210
Chair: Will Simpson, University of Louisville
 “The A-Word: Reducing the Stigma of Abortion Through Graphic Novels”
 “White's Move: 'Toured' and Reformed Identities in the Modern Board Game Experience”
 “Picturing Yourself: Graphic Narratives and Selfhood”



A- 7  Working in the Industry: Page, Screen, and Stardom in TV and Film
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  215
Chair: Michael W. Rickard II Buffalo State College
 “Pulp Television: Tracing the Influence of Pulp Magazines off the Page and onto the Screen”
 “Sympathy for the Rebel: Paul Newman and the Gratuitous Star”



A- 8  Iris Murdoch
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  221
Chair: Robert Baker, Fairmont State University
 “Flesh/Flash: Novels, Navels, and Encoding Friendship”
 “Friendship and the Moral Life in Iris Murdoch's Work”



A- 9  Creative Panel
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  219
Chair: Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University
 “Gomi -Yashiki - The House of Trash”
 “Everything is leaf in my empire of the heart”
 “Baptism”
 “The Woodline”
 “Dead Hand Man, 1953”



B- 1  The Poetry of Bill Knott
Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  106
Chair: Robert Archambeau, Lake Forest College
 “Success as Failure, or: Bill Knott Would Hate This Panel and I Know Why”
 “From the Closet to the Basement to the Sky Over a Prairie: The Movement of Bill Knott's Metaphysical Conceits”
 “'Corpse and Beans': Knott's Romantic Critique of the Confessional Lyric”



B- 2  Contemporary Lyric, Contemporary Public
Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  109
Chair: David Anderson, University of Louisville
 “Cinematic Poetry and Black Radical Aesthetics”
 “A Poetics of 'erasure into the network of this word next to that': Jennifer Moxley's Anachronisms”



B- 3  International Virginia Woolf Society
Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  117
Chair: Lynn Hall, The Ohio State University
 “The Skull Beneath the Shawl: Tracing Spatial Metaphors of Repression through Woolf's Novels”
 “Lily Briscoe and Queer Identity”
 “Pleasure Spiked with Pain: Masochistic Modernisms and (Im)Possibilities in Woolf's The Voyage Out and Hall's The Well of Loneliness
 “The Weight of Centuries: Dawn Roe and Virginia Woolf”



B- 4  New Faulkners
Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  119
Chair: Amy Clukey, University of Louisville
 “Admirable, Immoral, Equivocal Politics: Examining Faulkner's Reputation through Intruder in the Dust
 “'Like This': The Coffin Pictograph and Implied Editor in As I Lay Dying
 “Violence, then Silence: Race, Class, Sexuality, and the Female Gender in Southern Gothic Fiction”
 “Faulkner's Souths: Haiti as Mississippi's Uncanny Other”



B- 5  Transculturation and Contact Zones in Recent Fiction
Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  121
Chair: Deborah Geis, DePauw University
 “Code-switching and Code-mixing: Revisiting Chinua Achebe's Creativity”
 “Chukla Bukla: Merging Cultures in Shelley Silas' Calcutta Kosher



B- 6  Genre Fiction and the Representation of History
Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  122
Chair: Frances McDonald, University of Louisville
 “'I never laugh when I am amused': Christopher Isherwood and the Culture Industry”
 “History, the Archive, and the Contemporary in Rachel Kushner's The Flamethrowers
 “'Ain't No Haints in Detroit': Realism and the Gothic in The Turner House



B- 7  Popular Music and Literature
Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  123
Chair: Steven Hamelman, Coastal Carolina University
 “Creating a Cultural Icon: Bob Dylan and the Construction of Literary History”
 “'Like Ché Guevara with bling on': The Black Economic Nationalism of Jay-Z”
 “Side 3, Side 2: The Beatles in Jhumpa Lahiri's The Namesake



B- 8  Affect and Ethics in Contemporary Fiction
Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  210
Chair: Elizabeth Weston, University of Memphis
 “Frederick Buechner's Godric: A Study in the Theology of Grief”
 “At the Limits of Empathy with Russell Banks's Affliction
 “'History and 'the Days to Come, the Wars Unfought' in Hilary Mantel's Wolf Hall and Bring up the Bodies
 “'The True Master of Death': Rowling's Analysis of Immortality”



B- 9  Creative Panel
Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  215
Chair: Stephanie Carpenter, Michigan Tech University
 “Everybody Has a Flood Story”
 “Ghost Songs: Poems on Ghosts and What Makes Them Real ”
 “Poetry Reading”
 “Local Orbits”
 “Cuckoo Pretty Bird”

 

 

C- S1 Seminar 1: Undisciplining Interdisciplinarity: Texts, Methods, Institutions
    Friday 9:00 AM-11:00 AM Room: Humanities  220
Organizers: Frank Capogna, Framingham State University, and Alexandra Gold, Boston University




C- 1  Collaboration, Innovation and Precarity: Diasporic Poetics as Black Studies
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  101
Chair: Aldon Lynn Nielsen Penn State University
 “Our voices, 'standing in as a perfect spectator'-- Gathering”
 “Aesthetics, Politics and Intermedia Writing in Nathaniel Mackey and Leslie Scalapino”
 “'floating without bottom in that earth': The Myth of Daedalus and Icarus in Ed Roberson's Voices Cast Out To Talk Us In
 “Attention Poets, Attention Critics: Writing, Reading, and the Speculative Practice of Black Study”



C- 2  Paul Blackburn, Live
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  103
Chair: Joel Calahan, University of Chicago
 “Blackburn's Outbursts: Emphatic Speech”
 “Paul Blackburn and 'The New Inter-American Poetry'”
 “Freeform on Yr Radio Dial: Paul Blackburn and WBAI-New York”
 “'Querido Pablito'/'Julissimo querido': Exploring Language Play in the Selected Correspondence of Paul Blackburn and Julio Cortázar”



C- 3  Modernist Objects, Modernist Values
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  112
Chair: Jessica Smith, University of Alabama at Birmingham
 “'Thought's Scores': Some Phenomenological Observations Regarding the Work of Louis Zukofsky”
 “'A Very Sensitive Substance': Modernist Poetry, Modernist Consciousness and Laura Riding (1927 - 35)”
 “The Poem's the Thing, or: The Ecology of Late Modernist Impersonality”



C- 4  The Cantos of Ezra Pound: History and Culture East and West
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  114
Chair: Roxana Preda, University of Edinburgh, Ezra Pound Society
 “Between a Rock and a Pound: The Naxi Tribespeople of Southwest China and Their Link to Ezra Pound and Modernist Poetics”
 “Keeping the Peace: Borso d'Este as a Role Model in the Cantos
 “Pound at Penn: Another Round”



C- 5  Trauma Drama
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  117
Chair: Enno Lohmeyer, Case Western Reserve University
 “Abnormal Psychology and The Case of Becky: Performing Fictions in Literature and Science”
 “Mina Loy's Sacred Prostitute and Anti-Feminist Backlash”
 “Irresponsibility and Despair in Modern Society - Thoughts on Wolfgang Borchert's Play Draußen vor der Tür



C- 6  Understanding Modernism; Understanding Vilém Flusser
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  119
Chair: Heather A. Love, University of South Dakota
 “Spoilers, Triggers, Black Boxes, Imipolex G”
 “A Prehistory of Flusser's Functionaries: Forster's The Machine Stops and the European Documentalists”
 “Modernism for Dummies Cephalopods”



C- 7  Navigating the Present through Aches of the Past: The Role of Nostalgia in the Present Day
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  121
Chair: Michelle Feda, Illinois State University
 “Feeling/Meaning: Nostalgia, Affect, and Literary Theory”
 “Latecomers to the Hundred Acre Wood: The Tension between Nostalgia and Updating in Return to the Hundred Acre Wood and The Best Bear in All the World
 “Vault - Tec Dropped the Bombs: History, Nostalgia, and Memory in Fallout 4 Through a Millennial Lens”
 “From the Meddlesome Priest to Electing Mordred: 'Dreaming of the Middle Ages' in the Age of Trump”



C- 8  Belief, Form, and Technology in Science Fiction
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  122
Chair: Susan Vanderborg, University of South Carolina
 “'You Have to Let It Be': Ursula K. Le Guin's Anarchist Intervention against the Utopian”
 “A Robopoetics of Obsolescence”



C- 9  Pedagogy and Reception: Whitehead, Morrison, Plath
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  123
Chair: Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University
 “Reading as a Raced Practice: A Reception Studies Analysis of HBCU vs. PWI Students' Readings of Colson Whitehead's Underground Railroad
 “The I Who Arrives: A Meditation on History, Inheritance, and the Literature Classroom”
 “Teaching Sylvia Plath Studies: Public Scholarship and the Literature and Women's Studies Classroom”



C- 10  The Handmaid's Tale, from Hulu to Eternity
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  217
Chair: Erin Kingsley, King University
 “Story - telling and Subversion: The Handmaid's Tale as Witness and Resistance”
 “The Handmaid's Tale and Post - 9/11 (White) Feminine Fragility: A Love Story”
 “The Handmaid's Tale and the Politics of Likeability”



C- 11  Creative Panel
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  215
Chair: Kristi Maxwell, University of Louisville
 “After Plath: Metaphors”
 “'An Eye that Never Closes in Sleep: A Nightbook' from Caesura: Essays”
 “'Metamorphosis of Narcissus' / erasure, ekphrasis, and persona poetry”
 “An Apartment of Women”



C- 12  Memoria, espacio y masculinades en la produccción cultural latinoamericana
Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  221
Chair: Mike Waag, Muray State University
 “Technology and Hemispheric Discomfort in Alberto Fuguet and Edmundo Paz Soldán”
 “O Espaço Labiríntico em 'O Largo do Mestrevinte' (1958), de José J. Veiga (1915-1999)”
 “Un deporte 'macho': el fútbol en los textos de Roberto Fontanarrosa”



D- 1  Constructions of the Black Writer
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  101
Chair: Adra Raine, University of North Carolina
 “Slaves to Consumerism: Harryette Mullen Repackages the Slave Narrative”
 “Hammer and Spittoon: Gnostic Purification Rites in Rushdie's Midnight's Children and Mackey's Bass Cathedral
 “A Grammar of Address: Baraka's Second Novel”



D- 2  Charles Olson's Legacy for Contemporary Women Poets: Poetic Citizenry in the Early 21st Century
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  103
Chair: Rebecca Weaver, Georgia State University
 “Otherbreath: Claudia Rankine & Poetic Citizenry in the 21st Century”
 “In (Mixed) Company: Tracing the Nonbinary Brain in Olson's Poetry”
 “What We Talk About When We Talk About Olson”
 “Respondent”



D- 3  Poetics at the Edges of Genre
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  112
Chair: Sally Connolly, University of Houston
 “'lighght and covfefe': Reading Media and Misspellings from Mimeo to Twitterverse”
 “Narrating the Antinarrative in Poetry: The 21st-Century Poem Is So Self-Conscious”
 “Autotheory: How Creative Nonfiction is Turning Post-structuralism into an Aesthetic”



D- 4  Personal and Literary Refuge
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  114
Chair: James M. Clawson, Grambling State University
 “The Poetics of Personal Landscape: A Topopoetical Reading of British Poetry in North Africa, 1939-1945”
 “Ford Madox Ford, English Sociability, and the Ends of Hospitality”
 “The Periodical as Psychological Refuge: Eugene Jolas, Shell Shock, and Transition



D- 5  Sounding Modernisms
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  117
Chair: Lisa Hollenbach, Oklahoma State University
 “A '[Characteristically] American' Tone: Marianne Moore between the Elocution Lesson and the Phonograph Recording”
 “James Whitcomb Riley, Vachel Lindsay, 'the Higher-Vaudeville'”
 “Speaking Mediums and the Sonnet's New Deal: John Wheelwright, Merrill Moore, 1938”



D- 6  Drama and other Media
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  119
Chair: Kelly Roy Polasek, Wayne State University
 “Acousmatic Genders”
 “Distracting Ourselves from Ourselves: Walter Benjamin, S-Town, and the Podcast as 'Literarization'”



D- 7  Religion in Poetics, Politics, and the Academy
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  121
Chair: K. Merinda Simmons, University of Alabama
 “Wheels Agonistes: The Poetry of John Brooks Wheelwright, America's Lost Modernist”
 “On Discourse and Diaspora: Historicizing the Academic Origins of 'Slave Religion'”
 “Earthseed: Rethinking the Interrelation of our Environmental Crises and the Rise of Rightist Religio-Politics”



D- 8  Temporalities of Revision
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  122
Chair: Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University
 “The Uncanny Timeline: 'Against the Emergence of Memory' in W.G. Sebald's Austerlitz
 “Reading the Pastoral in Sheila Heti's How Should A Person Be?”
 “Jailbreak!: William Gass's Lifelong Work to Free Himself from the Imprisonment of Print”



D- 9  Writing the Post-apocalyptic Present: Fiction and the Economics of Waste
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  210
Chair: Sarah Zurhellen, Appalachian State University
 “A Museum of Waste: Emily St. John Mandel's Station Eleven and the Curation of Trash”
 “Capitalism in Breakdown: Paola Bacigalupi's Ship Breaker and Dystopia of Disassembly”
 “'The plague had a knack for narrative closure': Colson Whitehead's Zone One and Writing at the End of the World”



D- 10  Postcolonial Readings: O'Connor, Pamuk, Lee
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  215
Chair: Brian D. Holcomb, Limestone College
 “Eastern Fantasies of Western Culture in the Novels of Orhan Pamuk”
 “'People Know Me Here': Sexual Purity, Franklinian Perfection, and Contrapuntal Detachment in Chang-rae Lee's A Gesture Life



D- 11  Jewish Interrogations of Modernism
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  217
Chair: David Kaufmann, George Mason University
 “Lola Ridge's The Ghetto: A Modernist Jewish-American Presentation of the Maternal”
 “Philip Roth's The Human Stain and the Persistent Relevance of Jewish American Identity”



D- 12  US Latino/Latin American Border and Identities
Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  221
Chair: Patrick Thomas Ridge, Virginia Tech
 “The Writer Transforms: A Comparison of Writing and Change in Gloria Anzaldúa and Muriel Rukeyser”
 “Three Faces of Carolina: Constructed Identity in the Life and Work of Carolina María de Jesús”

 

 

E- S1 Seminar 3: Literatures and/of Waste
    Friday 1:30 PM-3:30 PM Room: Humanities  220
Organizer: Orchid Tierney, University of Pennsylvania




E- 1  Performing the Archive Between the Caribbean and North America
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  101
Chair: Jason Wiens, University of Calgary
 “'this night may make it to a poem': Reading Dionne Brand's Chronicles of the Hostile Sun Through the Archive”
 “The Word, the Archive, and the Reader in M.N. Philip's Zong!
 “Performing a Counter-Archive of Indenture in Verene Shepherd's Maharani's Misery (2002) and Gaiutra Bahadur's Coolie Woman (2014)”
 “A Repertoire of Dreams: Versia Harris, (Re)memory, and the Dis/ruption of Archives”



E- 2  Social Readings of John Ashbery
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  103
Chair: Barrett Watten, Wayne State University
 “Bearer of No News: John Ashbery and the Triumph of the Intimate”
 “The Logic of Strange Positions: Currencies of Affect in John Ashbery's Poetry of the 1990s”
 “Questions of Interpretation: John Ashbery and Information Theory”



E- 3  Avant-Garde Poetry: Textual Editing and the Archive
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  112
Chair: Claudio Sansone, University of Chicago
 “Poem, Paper, Politics, Party: Editing Oppen”
 “The Mis-Editing of Louis Zukofsky”



E- 4  'Living said': Modernist Rhythm, Visual Form, and Cummings' Cultural Aesthetics
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  114
Chair: Michael Webster, Grand Valley State University
 “Temporal Modes in E.E. Cummings' The Enormous Room
 “'everywheres noisecolored': Genre (A)tonality, (IS)ms, and Cultural Notations in Cummings' W [ViVa] (1931)”
 “'allusiveness, extremely elliptical': Modernist Allusion in Cummings ' Poems”



E- 5  'Who Clears Up After We're Gone?': Order, Performance, and Harold Pinter's The Dumb Waiter I
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  117
Chair: Ann Hall, University of Louisville
This panel features a staged reading of Harold Pinter's The Dumb Waiter
 


E- 6  Modernism and Maternity: Medicine, Technology, Philosophy
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  119
Chair: Deborah Lutz, University of Louisville
 “Fits and Misfits: Unruly Modernism, Gestational Forms”
 “Tentacles of Tenderness: Maternity, Feminism, and the Philosophical Pessimism of Olive Moore”
 “The Collision of Reproductive Technology and the Female Body in John Dos Passos's The U.S.A. Trilogy and Manhattan Transfer
 “Diagnostic Obstetrics, Obstetrics as Diagnosis: Wharton and Treadwell's Pregnant Protagonists”



E- 8  Contemporary Connections to Flannery O'Connor
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  122
Chair: Monica Carol Miller, Middle Georgia State University
 “Flannery O'Connor: Her Body and Body of Work”
 “Nostalgia, Race, and Authoritarianism in O'Connor's Fiction and Trump's America”
 “Maternity and Ambivalence in 'A Stroke of Good Fortune'”



E- 9  Temporality and Narrative Arcs in Twentieth-Century Literature
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  123
Chair: Erin O'Reilly, University of Louisville
 “Looming Youth: Nostalgia, Rebellion, and Queer Reticence in the Public School Novel”
 “An Elegy for Posthistory”
 “'Do You Wanna Talk to Snowman?': Storytelling and Ontology in Margaret Atwood's MaddAddam Trilogy”
 “Haunted by the Hanged Maids: Unintentional Ethopoeia in Margaret Atwood's The Penelopiad



E- 10  Loss, Trauma, and the Politics of Literary Address
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  215
Chair: Nate Mickelson, Guttman Community College
 “Rape and Surface Reading in Vanessa Place's Statement of Facts
 “Traces of Gonzo Journalism: A Journey into the Brutal Realities of Immersive Journalism and the Biopolitical Aesthetics of Race”
 “Object Lessons in 1990s AIDS Poems”
 “'Yes, it isn't': Conceptualism and the Poetics of M. NourbeSe Philip and Robin Coste Lewis”



E- 11  Positioning the Artist in Wallace, Borges, and Duchamp
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  219
Chair: Frances McDonald, University of Louisville
 “The Language of Boredom: Discourse's Built-in Boredom and How It Keeps Language Inaccessible and Immune to Critique in David Foster Wallace's The Pale King
 “'That sometimes treacherous accomplice': Borges and the Woolf Transgressions”
 “A little game between 'I' and 'me': Marcel Duchamp, Autonomy, and the Self”



E- 12  Creative Writing Panel
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  217
Chair: Ryan Guth, Jackson State Community College
 “Ah, Youth, How I Myth(ologize) You!”
 “The Becky Chronicles”
 “Inheritance”
 “Downburst and other poems”
 “The Sleeper”



E- 13  Transatlantic Cultural Crossings: Intertextualities and Influences in Hispanic Literature
Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  221
Chair: Clare Sullivan, University of Louisville
 “Interdisciplinarity in Ortega y Gasset's 'Mission of the University'”
 “Una lectura nivolesca de Edgar Allan Poe según Miguel de Unamuno”
 “A Home Away from Home: Magical Realism's German Roots in a South American Literary Tradition”
 “Translating Ecuadorean Author Medardo Ángel Silva”



F- 1  Languaging Landscapes: Race and Nature in the Global South
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  101
Chair: Amy Clukey, University of Louisville
 “Naturalizing the Spirituals”
 “A Rational Vileness: The Place of the Zong in Philip and D'Aguiar”
 “Does V.S. Naipaul Belong to the Black Atlantic?”
 “Gay, Grotesque, and a Little Weird: Helga Crane's Gothic Ecology”



F- 2  Contemporary Visual Poetry, Politics, and Avant-garde Poetics
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  103
Chair: Paul Jaussen, Lawrence Technological University
 “Hungarian Vispo and the Rise of Fascism in Hungary”
 “Respondent”
 “OR: A Poem of Choice and Feminist/Feminine Identity Conundrum”
 “Respondent”



F- 3  Immanence, The New Materialism, and the Nonhuman: Readings in Ecopoetics
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  112
Chair: Jessica Smith, University of Alabama at Birmingham
 “Immanence and Ecopoetics in the Poetry of Maurice Scully”
 “The 'Encoded' Othering of Animals in Sherman Alexie's 'Hymn'”
 “Fake Interviews, A-phonic Translations, and the Problematic Poetics of Wordless Nonhumans”



F- 4  T. S. Eliot: Words, Worlds, and Worries
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  114
Chair: Frances Dickey, University of Missouri
 “Eliot and Modernist Translation”
 “T. S. Eliot, Scott Joplin, and the Rosebud Club”
 “The Embodiment of Anxiety in the Early Poetry of T. S. Eliot”



F- 5  'Who Clears Up After We're Gone?': Order, Performance, and Harold Pinter's The Dumb Waiter II
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  117
Chair: Ann Hall, University of Louisville
 “More Metatheatrical Ruminations on The Dumb Waiter and the Farce of Performance Studies”
 “Food for Thought: The Meaningful Meaninglessness of Macarounada Pastistio; or The Meaningless Meaningfulness of Same”
 “May I Take My Orders, Please?”



F- 6  Beat Generation Poetics: Fractures and Disembodiments
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  119
Chair: Deborah R. Geis, DePauw University, Beat Studies Association
 “Reading through Joanne Kyger: Finding the Continuous Thread”
 “Elise Cowen: Lost and Found”
 “Hydrogen Jukebox: The Beats and the Ambiguities of 'Rock'”



F- 7  Food, Fiction, Media, and the Future
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  121
Chair:
 “Ken Kesey and the Ecologic Imagination”
 “That is 'Some Pig!': A Piggish Rise in the 20th-Century Farm Novel”
 “A Network of Networks: Neoliberalism and the Cultural Politics of Food Production”
 “Post-Apocalyptic Foodscapes in Station Eleven and Gold Fame Citrus



F- 8  Non-Conformity in Mid-Century American Fiction
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  123
Chair: Nicole Dugan, University of Louisville
 “A Family's Survival: Ma Joad's Maternal Instinct in John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath
 “The Scene of Eviction: Rehabitation and Resistance in H. T. Tsiang's The Hanging on Union Square and Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man
 “Engendering Liminality: Questions of Power and Gender Identity in Truman Capote's Other Voices, Other Rooms



F- 9  Transgressive Moralists
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  215
Chair: Alison Russell, Xavier University
 “On the Job: Contemporary Office Place Fiction by Women”
 “'No one will ever know anyone ': A Post - Postmodern Defense of Bret Easton Ellis”
 “Insignificant Incidents: Pessoa's The Education of the Stoic and Sorrentino's La Grande Belleza
 “Judge, Confessor, and Penitent: Guilt in Ian McEwan's The Children Act



F- 10  The Old and the Restless: Aging Modernisms
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  219
Chair: Cecilia Servatius, Karl Franzens University of Gratz
 “This Is Your Grandma's Modernity, or Superannuated Modernity and Its Narration in Sackville - West's All Passion Spent
 “Marianne Moore, Poemicidal Mania, and Late Style”
 “The Child of 'holy decay': Late Modernism's Unimaginable Futurity in Nightwood



F- 11  Creative Writing Panel
Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  221
Chair: Kristi Maxwell, University of Louisville
 “Song of the Systole”
 “A Series of Almosts”
 “Poems”
 “Land of a Thousand Rulers”
 “Transfigurations”

 

 

G- S1 Seminar 3: Women and Life Writing in the Era of Modernism
    Saturday 10:00 AM-12:00 PM Room: Humanities  220
Organizers: Ella Ophir, University of Saskatchewan, and Laurel Harris, Rider University, Feminist inter/Modernist Association




G- 1  Health, Suffering, and Madness in African American Writing
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  101
Chair: Adam Coombs, Indiana University
 “King-Priest-Medicine Man: Jean Toomer's Aesthetics of Health”
 “'Man's struggle to be / clean': Toward a Hygienic Poetics in the Work of Margaret Walker”
 “Channeling Faith: Redemptive Suffering in James Baldwin's Sonny's Blues
 “Double Consciousness: Baldwin's Hidden Madness”



G- 2  Forms of Historical Imagination: Howe, Wright, Olson, Sumer, Hayes
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  103
Chair: Nate Mickelson, Guttman Community College
 “'signal escapes': Susan Howe's Factual Telepathy from Articulation to Debths
 “C. D. Wright's Forensic Poetics”
 “Contemporary Sumerian Literature and Religion: From Charles Olson's Literary Reactionism to a Religious Schism in the Internet-Based Sumerian Reconstructionist Movements”
 “A mother for that matter: Poetic Form as Matrilineage in the Work of Terrance Hayes”



G- 3  Sites of the Self: Landscape, Lyric, and Indeterminacy in Contemporary Poetry
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  112
Chair: Kathy Lou Schultz, University of Memphis
 “Lyric Re-visioning: The Untethered 'I,' the Posthuman, and Indeterminacy”
 “Refined Awareness and Fleeting Impressions: Harryette Mullen's Urban Tumbleweed
 “'The Dirty Structure of Everything': Urban Landscape and Female Desire in Contemporary Women 's Poetry”



G- 4  Hieroglyphs of Redeemed Life: Walter Benjamin and the Making of Constellations of Waking
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  114
Chair: Jon Curley, New Jersey Institute of Technology
 “On Constellations of Waking
 “On Constellations of Waking
 “Respondent”



G- 5  Ezra Pound and the Arts: Music and Dance
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  117
Chair: Robert Kibler, Minot State University
 “Ezra Pound and Igor Stravinsky”
 “Ezra Pound: Dancer by Proxy”



G- 6  Theatrical Instability
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  119
Chair: Cecilia Servatius, Karl Franzens University of Gratz
 “Noël Coward and the Problem of Writing for His Time”
 “The 'Beginning of Things': Modernist Experimentation and Harlem Renaissance Prophecy in Marita Bonner's The Purple Flower
 “'I Choose Fantasy': The Self - Destructing of Sexism in M. Butterfly



G- 7  Narrating Race, War, and Violence
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  121
Chair: Mark Graves, Morehead State University
 “Southern Homecoming in the Fiction of Hamilton Basso”
 “A Narrative Turning Away in Why I Hate Saturn
 “A Possible History of State-Sponsored Terror in Omar El Akkad's American War
 “Whispering 'Racism' in a Post-racial World: Paul Beatty's The Sellout and Satire Reimagined”



G- 8  Temporalities of Reading in Twentieth-Century Fiction
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  122
Chair: Matt Mooser, University of Louisville
 “Survival of the Feminist: Fitzgerald's Anticipation of Female Evolution”
 “'I Am Just Against Bad Television': Reading Cervantes Through Ray Bradbury's Fahrenheit 451
 “'Can ye make it be': Satanic Rhetoric and Improvisational Creation in Cormac McCarthy's Blood Meridian



G- 9  Creative Writing Panel
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  123
Chair: Stephanie Carpenter, Michigan Tech University
 “Susan and Other Epiphanal Sorrows”
 “Neighborhood Watch and Other Stories: Flash Fiction”
 “Excerpt from Mrs Saville”
 “Eight Hours, with Cow”
 “Flash Fiction in Verse”



G- 10  The Diasporas in Latin America: Identity and Self Expression
Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  221
Chair: Ana Zapata-Calle, University of West Georgia
 “In-between the 'African' and the 'Spanish': 'Unhomeliness' in Las tinieblas de tu memoria negra (1987) and Los poderes de la tempestad (1997) by Donato Ndongo Bidyogo”
 “El nacionalismo naco en la música de Amores perros
 “Memoria, historia e identidad en A donde tú vayas, iré de Victoria Dana ”
 “De lo marginado a lo inevitable: el sincretismo religioso expresado en la cinematografía cubana ”



H- 1  Explorations of the Past in African American Literature
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  101
Chair: Tyrone Williams, Xavier University
 “Melvin Tolson's Harlem Gallery and the Museum's Racial Politics”
 “Topography of Intimacy: Narratives of Slavery and Love in Gayl Jones's Corregidora
 “'An Almost Impossible Place': The Specter of Detroit History in The Turner House



H- 2  Writing, Editing, Art, and Activism
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  103
Chair: Erin O'Reilly, University of Louisville
 “The Permanent Revolution: Claude Cahun's Contre-Attaque
 “Fake News, The Masses, and the Socialist Fight for Democratic Communication”
 “To the Barricades!: Commune Editions and the Raised Fist of a New Activist Poetry”
 “Crisis Moments: Voice, Authority, and Democratism”



H- 3  Tarn at Ninety: Approaches to the Work of Nathaniel Tarn
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  112
Chair: Joseph Donahue, Duke University
 “Avia: What's Going on Here?”
 “Silence and The Linguistic Turn: Reflections on Nathanial Tarn's Encounter With Buddhism in Burma and Tibet and its Relation to his Account of the Orphic Lyric”
 “The Messianicity of Hope: An Apocalyptic Turn in the Late Work of Nathaniel Tarn”
 “Nathaniel Tarn and the Angel of Anthropology”



H- 4  Modernisms and the Anthropocene
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  114
Chair: Rebekah Taylor-Wiseman, Brenau University
 “Beyond Green Modernism: Three Case Studies”
 “'Weather, communication, code, interpretation, influence': Modernism and Climate Change in the Work of Tom McCarthy”
 “'Fear death by [lack of] water': The Environmental Consciousness of 'The Waste Land'”
 “Modernism Miscalculated: Cultural Production, Social Amnesia, and Climate Change Denial”



H- 5  Women and the "Stuff" of Life
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  117
Chair: Erin M. Kingsley, King University, Feminist inter/Modernist Association
 “Anthropomorphism and the Speaking Objects of Jean Rhys's Good Morning, Midnight
 “Fashioning Things in Feminism: From Woolf to Beauvoir”
 “Gendered Modernism and the Shifting Value of Things”



H- 6  Unfinished Business: Gender Projects across Contemporary US Culture
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  119
Chair: Thomas B. Byers, University of Louisville/Complutense University of Madrid
 “Unfinished Masculinities: Gender Performativity in Richard Rodriguez's Hunger of Memory and Junot Diaz's The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
 “The Artist as Muse: The Construction of Gender in Patti Smith's Just Kids and M-Train
 “Early Women Screenwriters ”
 “'Dad Burn It': Patriarchal Ressentiment and the Rage for Apocalypse”



H- 7  Virginia Woolf
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  121
Chair: Cecilia Servatius, Karl Franzens University of Gratz
 “A Difference of Great Profundity: The Romantic Quest for Self-Preservation and Queer Epistemology in Virginia Woolf's Orlando
 “'[E]very one was unreal in one way; much more real in another': Woolf and the Aesthetic Potential of New Media”



H- 8  Varieties of Objectivist Value
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  122
Chair: Jessica Smith, University of Alabama at Birmingham
 “Copyright Notice: Louis Zukofsky, Paul Zukofsky, and Modernist Poetics”
 “Stoic Niedecker”
 “A Floating Life: Lorine Niedecker and the Value of Poetry”



H- 9  Theorizing Violence in TV and Film
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  123
Chair: Jonathan Imber Shaw, Kutztown University
 “Sovereign is he who decides on the exception: Sovereignty, Mercy, and Law in the Flood Narrative and Darren Aronofsky's Noah
 “Punks in The Last House



H- 10  Creative Writing Panel
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  215
Chair: Dora Malech, Johns Hopkins University
 “Asterism”
 “Tilt-a-Whirl”
 “Down in the Valley”
 “The Book of Leo, or, A Place for Us to Holiday”
 “The White Wick of Dreams: Painter Albert Bierstadt in Poems”



H- 11  Configurations of Indigeneity and Blackness in the 20th Century
Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  221
Chair: Carmen Montanez, Indiana University
 “Black, Red, Andean: Fausto Reinaga reads Black Power in the Andes
 “Where Red Becomes Black”
 “Legacies of Nationhood, Land, and Race in El Salvador”
 “Respondent”



I- 1  Blood, Lineage, and Law: Race and Justice in African American Literature
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  101
Chair: Abigail Horne, Hampden-Sydney College
 “The Matter of Blood: Pauline Hopkins' Of One Blood and the Body as Agent”
 “'Affectionate' Versus 'Dynamitic': Jane Addams and Ida B. Wells Debate Reading Methods”
 “The Rule of Hate: Violations of Law and Legacy in the Novels of Charles W. Chesnutt”
 “Nella Larsen's Quicksand: The Maternal Burden of Racial Lineage”



I- 2  Forms of Address in Recent U.S. Poetry
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  103
Chair: Paul Jaussen, Lawrence Technological University
 “Divine Silence, Human Failure: The Problem of Devotional Address in Louise Glück and Jorie Graham”
 “'Along Intelligible Lines:' Robert Lax's Redacted Poetics and Contemplative Resistance”
 “Foiled Correspondence: Epistolary Poetics in the Works of Charles Olson and Theresa Cha”
 “'Living dizzily/ hereafter in reality': Delight, Disgust and Tone in Timothy Donnelly's The Cloud Corporation



I- 3  New Groundwork: Form, Self, and Tradition In the Poetry of Robert Duncan
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  112
Chair: Norman Finkelstein, Xavier University
 “The War of Poetry: Duncan's Heresies”
 “Returning to the Seeds of Language: Robert Duncan and Phonetics”
 “The Undoing of Self in Robert Duncan's 'Passages'”
 “Robert Duncan's Universal Kabbalah”



I- 4  Race, Reading, Plasticity: Theorizing Across the Arts
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  117
Chair: Suzette Henke, University of Louisville
 “Using an Art Movement as an Interpretive Lens: Gertrude Stein's Tender Buttons and Cubism”
 “Black and White: Bridging the Gap Between Surface and Symptomatic Reading”
 “Painterly Writings: Framing 1960s-1980s French Thinkers”



I- 5  Modernism's Mediations and Audiences
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  119
Chair: Leslie Millar, University of Louisville
 “Modernism for the Masses: Cultural Capital and the Literary Broadcast Talk”
 “British Modernism and the Popularization of Science”
 “Pound and the Crowd”
 “Larkin's Brexit: Isolationism, Xenophobia, and Postwar English Poetry”



I- 6  Comparative Postcolonial Approaches
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  121
Chair: Frank Kelderman, University of Louisville
 “Uncharted Waters: Epic Evocations of the Sea in the Poetry of Grace Nichols and Teresia Teaiwa”
 “Internationalizing the Singapore Poetry Revival: the Case of Math Paper Press”
 “Surrendering to Modernity: The Provincial Novels of John Braine and V.S. Naipaul”
 “Taking back the House: The Destruction of Home in Salman Rushdie's Midnight's Children, Shame, and Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights



I- 7  What a Strange Trip It Has Been: Westerners, Zombies, Sci-Fi
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  122
Chair: Amy Mansfield, University of Louisville
 “Westerns through a Red Lens: The American Western as Portrayed by Soviet Filmmakers”
 “Love in the Time of Contagion: Millennials and the 'Mortified Schizos' of Postmodernity”
 “Villeneuve's Arrival (2016) and the Language of Cinema”



I- 8  Technology, Desire, and Death in Fiction
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  219
Chair: Rachel Knowles, University of Louisville
 “Gender Role Redefinition and the Education of Cyber Desire in Tom Perrotta's Mrs. Fletcher
 “The New Death: Allegorical Death in Terry Pratchett's Discworld Series”
 “Thirty-nine and a Half Minutes of Utopia”



I- 9  Creative Panel
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  123
Chair: Brent Coughenour, University of Louisville
 “Want-Catcher: A Record of Pregnant Writing”
 “Beyond Paradise: The Unweeded Garden”
 “Waves OR the environmental poetics of the Arab American third wave OR at least the moon doesn't change in diaspora”



I- 10  The African Diaspora: Identity and Self Expression II
Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  221
Chair: Nicola Whitley, University of Louisville
 “¿Afro-guineanos o afro-españoles? Cuestiones de identidad en la novela Heredarás la tierra de Edjanga Jones Ndjoli”
 “Entrega a escondidas entre la mujer blanca y el hombre negro”
 “Black intellectuals in Cuba, Puerto Rico and Brazil articulating Blackness ”
 “The Ashé-Diasporan Novel: African-Inspired Spiritual Pluralism in Manuel Zapata Olivella's novel Changó el gran putas