Conference Program


Search for presenters: in

Search for Session Chairs: in



A- 1  Audible Memories in African American Poetry and Fiction
Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  202
Chair: David Anderson, University of Louisville

  • Corey Taylor, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • “Blues Performance and Place in Sterling Plumpp’s Home/Bass
  • David Kaufmann, George Mason University
  • “Post-Auratic Stress and the Position of African American Poetry”
  • Ryan Buss, Purdue University
  • “Rolling ‘R’s: Reviving Oral Storytelling in the Works of Edwidge Danticat and Rita Dove”



    A- 2  Mythologies of Modernist Poetry
    Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  207
    Chair: Daniel Ross, Columbus State University

  • Elysia Balavage, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  • “Dionysian Modernism: Chaotic Release in the Poetry of Ezra Pound and H.D.”
  • Michael Begnal, Ball State University
  • “'visiting with a strange mesa': Modernist Mythologies and the Poets of Santa Fe”
  • Patrick Jackson, Columbus State University
  • “Singers and Scavengers: The Myth of Orpheus and Eurydice in Ted Hughes’s Crow Poems”



    A- 3  Imagining Space: Experiments in Narrative Form
    Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  209
    Chair: Liana Babayan, Augusta University

  • Adam McKee, Queensborough Community College, CUNY
  • “Louis Aragon’s Paris Peasant and Architectural Liminality”
  • Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University
  • “Modernism’s Last Gasp and the Architecture of William H. Gass’s The Tunnel
  • Amanda Davis, University of Chicago
  • “Haunted Houses from House of Leaves to House of Fiction
  • Maria Slocum, Missouri University of Science and Technology
  • “Contrasting Spaces in Jean Genet’s Miracle de la Rose



    A- 4  Literary Lives: Public Personae and Culture
    Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  210
    Chair: Patrick Herald, University of Kentucky

  • Patrick Herald, University of Kentucky
  • “Ian McEwan as Expert: Research, Realism, and Science”
  • Julie Cyzewski, Murray State University
  • “'A woman who works has many lives': Attia Hosain’s Broadcast Persona on the BBC’s Eastern Service”
  • Ashley Cook, Duquesne University
  • “W.B. Yeats’s Muses: Lady Gregory as a Non-traditional Muse”



    A- 5  Queer Disruptions in Barnes, Duncan, and Faulkner
    Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  215
    Chair: Toby Altman, Northwestern University

  • Joshua Galat, Purdue University
  • “Beauty in the Breakdown: Djuna Barnes’s Nightwood and the Aesthetics of Queer Disruption”
  • Toby Altman, Northwestern University
  • “'Across Great Scars of Wrong': Robert Duncan and the Queer Poetics of Derivation”
  • Hannah Widdifield, University of Tennessee
  • “Dismantling the Design: Queer Bodies with Temporality in Absalom, Absalom!



    A- 6  Perspectives on Genre and Medium
    Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  219
    Chair: John Darowski, University of Louisville, Association of Humanities Academics

  • John Darowski, University of Louisville
  • “The Superhero Gothic in Mike Mignola’s Hellboy
  • Will Simpson, University of Louisville
  • “Feelings in the Gutter: Opportunities for Emotional Engagement in Comics”
  • Lindsey Okoroafo, University of Louisville
  • “The ‘Popular’ vs. the ‘Literary’: Perpetuating Patriarchal Power over the American Literary Canon during the Mid-Twentieth Century”



    A- 7  Film, Music, and Television
    Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  221
    Chair: Jennifer Stafford Brown, Whitworth University

  • Jennifer Stafford Brown, Whitworth University
  • “Beautiful Indifference: The Aesthetics of the Medieval in Carne and Cocteau During World War II”
  • Max Ma, Duquesne University
  • “Sing a Sad Song: Early Country Music and Modernism”
  • Laetitia Kevers, University of Illinois
  • Downton Abbey: (Re)Establishing Class Privilege”



    A- 8  Creative Panel
    Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  108
    Chair: Joshua Corey, Lake Forrest College

  • Tammy Jolene Atha, Miami University, Ohio
  • “From the Inside Out”
  • Ryan Guth, Jackson State Community College
  • Livings
  • Joshua Corey, Lake Forrest College
  • Hannah and the Master



    B- 1  Reconceiving Poetics in Baraka, Notley, and Guest
    Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  103
    Chair: Ben Lee, University of Tennessee

  • Ben Lee, University of Tennessee
  • “'Answers in Progress’: Baraka’s Speculative Revolutions”
  • Kristi Maxwell, University of Louisville
  • “Alice Notley, the Art of Living, and ‘The Ethic of/What Matters’”
  • Robert Zamsky, New College of Florida
  • “'Compose, like Schoenberg, Poem Music’: Musicalities of Barbara Guest”



    B- 2  We Gotta Get Out of This Place: Theorizing Escape in 20th-Century Literature
    Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  109
    Chair: Frances McDonald, University of Louisville

  • Todd Hoffman, Augusta University
  • “How to Make Yourself a Body without Organs: William Burroughs, Junkie, and the Strategy of Addiction”
  • Liana Babayan, Augusta University
  • “The Dance of Liberation in Assia Djebar’s Nulle Part Dans la Maison de mon Père
  • Jerry Lucas, Middle Georgia State University
  • “'Utopian Thinking' in Action (Or, Chasing Semiotic Ghosts)”



    B- 3  Not Off-Limits: Rethinking Borders in 20th- and 21st-century Literatures
    Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  111
    Chair: John Nichols, University of Tennessee

  • John Nichols, University of Tennessee
  • “Between Bodies of Experience: Laughter in Lyn Hejinian’s A Border Comedy
  • Emily Harrison, University of Tennessee
  • “The Aesthetics of Exclusion: The Unreliable Construction of Nativism in The Professor’s House
  • Elizabeth Layman, University of Tennessee
  • “Transcending the Line: Pynchon’s Pantheism in Mason & Dixon and Gravity’s Rainbow
  • Jewel Williams, University of Tennessee
  • “The Queer Holy, or The Holy Queer: Sexuality and/as Spirituality in Nkunzi Nkabinde’s Black Bull, Ancestors and Me



    B- 4  The Nation Revisited
    Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  112
    Chair: David Borman, Bellarmine University

  • Emma Kostopolus, University of Central Missouri
  • “Dealing with the Tendency towards National Allegory in Coming to Birth
  • Joseph Wilson, University of Tennessee
  • “'We Have a Country to Liberate:' Reconstructing Culture in Nuruddin Farah’s Crossbones
  • David Borman, Bellarmine University
  • “National Belonging without the Nation: Aminatta Forna and Revenant Citizenship”
  • Jim Owen, Columbus State University
  • “Re-Visioning Afghanistan: Magical Realism in Mazari and Hillman’s The Honey Thief



    B- 5  Searching For Safe Spaces: The Trauma of History and Narratives of Resistance In Caribbean Literature
    Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  114
    Chair: Karen Kovacik, Indiana University-Purdue University

  • Daniel Sweet, Indiana University-Purdue University
  • “'The Place That Their Labor Has Gone to Build: Trinidad, Reparations, and the Possibility of a Multicultural Future in Earl Lovelace’s Salt
  • Lisa Myers, Indiana University-Purdue University
  • “A Reluctant Butterfly: Dede Mirabal as Representative of the Dominican Traditional/Modern Binary in Julia Alvarez’s In the Time of Butterflies
  • Mercedez Schaefer, Indiana University-Purdue University
  • “'Here comes the dress': A Female Artist’s Daily Resistance in Edwidge Danticat’s The Dew Breaker
  • Brett Bryant, Indiana University – Purdue University
  • “Si m pa rele: If I don’t cry out, Edwidge Danticat’s Response to the Post Aristide Coup Years”



    B- 6  Finding Religion
    Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  122
    Chair: Steve Smith, University of Louisville

  • Olivia Gabor-Peirce, Western Michigan University
  • “Fictionalizing Theology: Bertolt Brecht vs. God”
  • Mark Zunac, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • “'There was something gentlemanly about your painting’: Evelyn Waugh’s Art and Beauty’s Truth”
  • Niall Nance-Carroll, Illinois State University
  • “Prosaics of Marriage and Religion in David Lodge’s Souls and Bodies



    B- 7  Thinking Outside the Beat Box: New Perspectives on Beat Generation Writers
    Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  207
    Chair: Deborah Geis, DePauw University, The Beat Studies Association

  • Deborah Geis, DePauw University
  • “'Highs! Epiphanies! Despairs!': The Beats as Performance Poets”
  • Alan Gravano, Shawnee State University
  • “Challenging Conventional Definitions of Multiethnic Writing in Ferlinghetti and di Prima”
  • Aimee Allard, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • “From the Soiled to the Sacred: Dust in Jack Kerouac's On the Road
  • Erik Mortenson, Wayne State University
  • “Making a Case for Reception in Beat Studies: The Beats in Turkey”



    B- 8  Creative Panel
    Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  123
    Chair: Mike Smith, Delta State University

  • Mike Smith, Delta State University
  • “The Zombie Poetry Project”
  • Brandon Nelson, independent scholar
  • “The Zombie Poetry Project”
  • Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University
  • “The Curvature of Hurt”
  • Carrie Lorig, Emory University
  • “The Book of Repulsive Women”
  • Matthew Mosher, Stony Brook University
  • Aegospotami



    B- 9  Herencia e identidad en la producción cultural ecuatoriana and Hispanic Creative Panel
    Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  202
    Chair: Solange Rodríguez Pappe, Universidad de las Artes, Asociación de Ecuatorianistas

  • Henry Tarco Carrera, University of Alabama
  • “El Sumak Kawsay y la decolonialidad en Saraguro, historia con sangre inka ( 2010) de José Paúl Moreira”
  • Tara McMahon, University of Louisville
  • A tus espaldas: la manipulación e identitad por las técnicas cinematografías en el cine ecuatoriano”
  • Ivonne Gordon Vailakis, University of Redlands
  • “Generar la marginalidad de género”

    PART II: Hispanic Creative Panel: 4:15 pm Room: Humanities 202
  • Ivonne Gordon Vailakis, University of Redlands
  • “Selections from Danza inoportuna”
  • Samia Mathew, University of Louisville
  • “Herencia hispana y lenguas de herencia: Relatos de una sala de clase en Filadelfia”



    C- 1  Figuring American Blackness from the Depression to the Seventies
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  101
    Chair: Matt Bryant Cheney, University of Kentucky

  • Matt Bryant Cheney, University of Kentucky
  • “Ralph Ellison’s Awkward Philanthropists”
  • Claire Lenviel, University of Kentucky
  • “Richard Wright’s ‘Big Boy Leaves Home’ and Race-Making in the Black Male Adolescent”
  • Richard Purcell, Carnegie Mellon University
  • “Disruptive Nationalisms: Aesthetics and the Value of Black Art”



    C- 2  Noman Finkelstein I: Exile, Catastrophe, and Community
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  106
    Chair: Tyrone Williams, Xavier University

  • Tyrone Williams, Xavier University
  • “Permanent Exile”
  • Henry Weinfield, University of Notre Dame
  • “Lyric of Disaster / Disaster of Lyric: Track: A Poem by Norman Finkelstein”
  • Daniel Morris, Purdue University
  • “'Oppen at Altamont'and the Limits of Poetry”
  • Robert Archambeau, Lake Forest College
  • “We Entered By the Middle Gate: Collective Experience in the Poetry of Norman Finkelstein”



    C- 3  Lyric Address and Poetic Personhood
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  103
    Chair: Rachel Gardner, Emory University

  • Maureen Gallagher, Duquesne University
  • “Lyric Address and Ethics in Elizabeth Robinson’s Apostrophe and Claudia Rankine’s Citizen: An American Lyric
  • James Papoutsis, York University
  • “Pop Psychology and the Postmodern Poetics of Sylvia Plath’s Autobiographical Poetry”
  • Sally Connolly, University of Houston
  • “Continuities: A Biography of Thom Gunn”
  • V. Joshua Adams, University of Louisville
  • “'He lived against sentences’: Lyric Poetry and Personhood in Michael Palmer”



    C- 4  Contemporary American Writers Reading Literatures from the Past I: Vladimir Nabokov and John Updike
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  108
    Chair: Léopold Reigner, University of Rouen

  • Léopold Reigner, University of Rouen
  • “Nabokov’s Flaubert: Deviation and Continuity”
  • Yannicke Chupin, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
  • “A Look at the Lolitas of the 21st Century”
  • Elsa Court, University College London
  • “Rabbit on the Road: John Updike and Vladimir Nabokov’s Postwar American Legacy”



    C- 5  Under the Sign of Saturn : Politics, History, and Comic Temporality
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  109
    Chair: Clint Wilson, Rice University

  • Clint Wilson, Rice University
  • “'Comic Trash' : Wallace Stevens and the Surreal Frame of Memory”
  • Andrew Battaglia, Rice University
  • “Narrative Distension as Artistic Constraint in Dürrenmatt’s The Assignment , Or Why Write Novels with Extraordinarily Long Sentences”
  • Judith Roof, Rice University
  • “The Time — ing Is Right: The Politics of Delay”



    C- 6  Modernism and Philosophy, Hereand Now
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  112
    Chair: John Gibson, University of Louisville

  • Laci Mattison, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • “Mulk Raj Anand’s Bergsonian Affiliations”
  • Benjamin Hagen, University of South Dakota
  • “The Problem of Philosophy in G.E. Moore, Bertrand Russell, and Virginia Woolf”
  • Erik-John Fuhrer, University of Notre Dame
  • “Insects, Drought, Human Stones and, Queerly, Mad Max: Reading Eliot’s The Waste Land in the Anthropocene”



    C- 7  Class and Literature
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  113
    Chair: Emily Blair, University of Louisville

  • Jonathan McGregor, Washington University in St. Louis
  • “Class and Race in Catholic Worker Poetry: Peter Maurin and Claude McKay”
  • Dana Shiller, Washington & Jefferson College
  • “'Compassionate Violence': Excoriating Humor in St. Aubyn’s Bad News
  • Carl Kelleher, University of Massachusetts
  • Hard Facts and Real Tendencies: Amiri Baraka, Tendential Form, and Capitalist Crises”
  • Tim Shaner, Lane Community College
  • “The Contamination of the Body in Juliana Spahr’s That Winter the Wolf Came



    C- 8  Time and Space
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  114
    Chair: Claudio Sansone, University of Chicago

  • Laura Dawkins, Murray State University
  • “A ‘Map of Life’: Revisionist Cartographies in Edward P. Jones’s The Known World
  • Michelle Feda, Illinois State University
  • “'Five to three': Clocks, Synchronicity, and Einsteinian Temporality in the ‘Wandering Rocks’ Episode of Ulysses
  • Jared Klemp, Arizona State University
  • “'this globe whose walls are made of Percival': Colonialism , Cartography , and Character in The Waves
  • Orchid Tierney, University of Pennsylvania
  • “The Long and Short of It: Durational Extensions of Language”



    C- 9  "What about It?": Science, Nature, Self, and E.E. Cummings' Modernist Aesthetics
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  122
    Chair: Michael Webster, Grand Valley State University, E.E. Cummings Society.

  • Michael Webster, Grand Valley State University
  • “E. E. Cummings’ Play Him (1927) and the Fourth Dimension”
  • Tyne Sumner, University of Melbourne
  • “'in a parenthesis! said the moon' : Astronomy and Typography in E.E. Cummings”
  • Gillian Huang-Tiller, University of Virginia-Wise
  • “'e this park is e' : Cummings’ 'E = mc 2,' Natura Naturans , and Quantum Aesthetics in 95 Poems (1958)”



    C- 10  Creative Panel
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  123
    Chair: Kelly Morris, University of Louisville

  • Jessica Guzman, University of Southern Mississippi
  • “The Immigrants ’ Daughter Rents an Apartment”
  • Amy Ash, Indiana State University
  • “Fire and Storm”
  • Jennifer Bartlett, independent scholar
  • “Autobiography/Anti-Autobiography”
  • Adam Fagin, University of Denver
  • “Story I Cannot Tell”



    C- 11  Latin American Fiction: Language and Border Crossings
    Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM    Room: Humanities  202
    Chair: Henry Tarco Carrera, University of Alabama

  • Daniel Runnels, Indiana University
  • “Politics and Language in Los ríos profundos
  • Maria José Malvezzi, Malvezzi High School, Brazil
  • “Chicano/a Voices: Borders, Differences and Hybridism”
  • María Karen López, Indiana University
  • “La muerte del 'chingón'”
  • Grace Choo, University of Louisville
  • “Señorita Chiquita Banana en el mundo anglosajón”



    D- 1  Alternative Perspectives in African American Fiction and Poetry
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  202
    Chair: Lisa Beringer, Ivy Tech Community College Fort Wayne

  • Shelby Sleevi, Loyola University Chicago
  • “Narrating 'Things Distant': Uncanniness and Extimacy in Nella Larsen’s Quicksand
  • Nordette Adams, University of New Orleans
  • “Assessment and Resistance of the White Gaze in the Early Work s of Gwendolyn Brooks”
  • William Hunter, Edinboro University
  • “The First is Not the Best: Colson Whitehead’s The Intuitionist and the Role of the First African American to …”



    D- 2  Rethinking the New York School’s Second Generation
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  209
    Chair: Nick Sturm, University of South Alabama

  • Nick Sturm, University of South Alabama
  • “'Thinking of you': The Sociality of Reading in Ted Berrigan’s Early Books”
  • Yasmine Shamma, Florida Atlantic University
  • “Majorly Marginal: Joe Brainard’s Influence”
  • John Steen, The Galloway School
  • “Elegy Adrift: Ted Berrigan’s Frank O’Hara”
  • Carrie Lorig, Emory University
  • “The Radical Texture of Dailiness in Joe Brainard’s Bolinas Journal and Alice Notley’s Nothing Sacred



    D- 3  Poetics as Data, Archive, Knowledge
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  210
    Chair: Tyrone Williams, Xavier University

  • cris cheek, Miami University, Ohio
  • “Lost and Found”
  • Lisa Hollenbach, Oklahoma State University
  • “Pacifica Radio and the Broadcasting of the San Francisco Renaissance”
  • Barrett Watten, Wayne State University
  • “Poetics as Knowledge Base”



    D- 4  Jewish Literature and Memory
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  215
    Chair: Matthew Biberman, University of Louisville

  • Matthew Biberman, University of Louisville
  • “Forgetting and Futurity in Jewish Literature”
  • Norman Finkelstein, Xavier University
  • “Secret Jews in Joseph Donahue’s Terra Lucida
  • Jessica Guzman, University of Southern Mississippi
  • “Against the 'Crushing Impersonality of History': Jewish American Poetry as Lieux de Mémoire”



    D- 5  Modernist Networks: (Re)Interpreting Modernism through Digital Scholarship
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  217
    Chair: Niamh McGuigan, Loyola University Chicago, Modernist Networks

  • Pamela Caughie, Loyola University Chicago
  • “From Work to Tech”
  • Patrick Belk, University of Pittsburgh
  • “(Re)interpreting Pulps through Digital Pedagogy: Patterns of Style, Topic, and Sentiment in 20th-Century Genre Fiction”
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen, University at Buffalo
  • “Aggregation as Interpretation: Ezra Pound and Modernist Networks”



    D- 6  Contemporary American Writers Reading Literatures from the Past II
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  219
    Chair: Anne-Laure Tissut, University of Rouen

  • Anne-Laure Tissut, University of Rouen
  • “Brian Evenson’s Stories: The Reader’s 'Imp of the Perverse'”
  • Sophie Chapuis, Université Jean Monnet
  • “Rick Moody’s Stereophonic Fiction”
  • Pierre-Antoine Pellerin, Université Jean Moulin
  • “Re-dressing Whitman: Jack Kerouac and the Anxiety of Queer Influence”



    D- 7  Trauma, Memory, and History in Postwar US Literature
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  221
    Chair: Thais Rutledge, Texas State University

  • Kelly Roy Polasek, Wayne State University
  • “Risky Reading: State Violence and the Marginal Novel in the 1970s”
  • Ashley Anderson, University of Cincinnati
  • “Mimicking the Obscene: The Distorted Representation of Sexual Violence in Roxane Gay’s Bad Feminist
  • Kylie Regan, Purdue University
  • “Uncivil Obedience: Jess Walter’s The Zero and American Public Response to 9/11”



    D- 8  Reproductive Ethics and Contemporary Narrative
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  223
    Chair: Caitlin Ray, University of Louisville

  • Naomi Morgenstern, University of Toronto
  • “'Monstrous Decision’: Destruction and Relation in Lionel Shriver’s We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • Matt Tierney, Pennsylvania State University
  • “Just a Biological Device: Compulsory Reproduction and Epistemological Luddism”
  • Karyn Valerius, Hofstra University
  • “'The Loving Future is a Fantasy': Fetal Narration in Ian McEwan's Nutshell



    D- 9  Transgression and Resistance in Queer and Feminist Texts
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  121
    Chair: Frances McDonald, University of Louisville

  • Bonnie McLean, Marquette University
  • “I (Eve), Robot: Reclamation of Eve through Cyborg Agency in Wall - E and Ex Machina
  • Elaine Cannell, Purdue University
  • “'Papa’s Roses': The Patriarchy and the Illusion of the Bakhtinian Carnivalesque in Katherine Dunn’s Geek Love
  • Jaime Brunton, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • “Narratives of Queer Criminality After Obergefell: Todd Haynes’ Carol and Patricia Highsmith’s The Price of Salt



    D- 10  Living on Paper: Iris Murdoch's Fiction and Letters
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  111
    Chair: Robert Baker, Fairmont State University, Iris Murdoch Society

  • J. Robert Baker, Fairmont State University
  • “'Incompetently Organised': Iris Murdoch's Male Homosexual as Metaphor”
  • Christopher Boddington, independent scholar
  • “Memorialisation of ‘Precious Dead’ in Iris Murdoch’s Novels”



    D- 11  Nuevas perspectivas sobre la obra de María Luisa Puga
    Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM    Room: Humanities  123
    Chair: Brian Cope, The College of Wooster

  • Brian Cope, The College of Wooster
  • “Formas poscoloniales de subyugación y resistencia en Las posibilidades del odio de María Luisa Puga”
  • Carmen Tovar, Oberlin College
  • “La historia ausente en la obra de María Lu isa Puga”
  • Alejandro Puga, DePauw University
  • “Testimonio entre los archivadores: El espacio de la oficina en Pánico o peligro de María Luisa Puga”



    E- 1  Norman Finkelstein II: Finkelstein's Fantastika; or, There and Back Again
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  101
    Chair: Burt Kimmelman, New Jersey Institute of Technology

  • Joseph Donahue, Duke University
  • “Norman Finkelstein and the Paranormal Postmodern”
  • Peter O’Leary, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
  • “Thaumaturgical Energies and Ceremonies of Crisis: Apocalyptic Transmission in Norman Finkelstein’s 'From the Files of the Immanent Foundation'”
  • Mark Scroggins, Florida Atlantic University
  • “Code-Switching Across the Abyss: Norman Finkelstein's Fantastika”
  • Eric Selinger, DePaul University
  • “Where the Heart Is: Toward a Heymish Reading of Norman Finkelstein”



    E- 2  That After Feeling: Contemporary Poetry, Affect, and Feminist Aesthetics
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  103
    Chair: Lisa Hollenbach, Oklahoma State University

  • Kimberly Lamm, Duke University
  • “'Seen, Overheard’: Ann Lauterbach, Poetic Liminality, and the Feminist Redistribution of the Sensible”
  • Jessica MacEachern, Université de Montréal
  • “Feminist Subjectivity and Conceptual Writing: Playing at (Gender) War with Juliana Spahr and Stephanie Young”
  • Michael Eng, John Carroll University
  • “Vanessa Place’s Last Words, or How to Feel Okay with Not Feeling the Death Penalty”
  • Danielle LaFrance, Simon Fraser University
  • “On the Abolition of All Subjects: The Lyric 'I' in Post-Language Feminist Literature”



    E- 3  Revisiting and Re-evaluating Modernist Poetics
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  106
    Chair: John Gery, University of New Orleans

  • W. Scott Howard, University of Denver
  • “Objectivist Contingency: Disrupting Nexus ‘After’ the 1931 Symposium
  • Aileen Waters, Washington University in St. Louis
  • “Eliot and the Critics: Questioning Parody and the Sincerity of Form in Four Quartets
  • Jonathan Fedors, Pennsylvania State University
  • “Early Pinsky and the Classicization of Modernist Poetry”



    E- 4  Sports, Race, Identity, and Survival in Modern and Postmodern Fiction
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  109
    Chair: Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University

  • Aaron Cliff Babcock, Ohio University
  • “'Perfect as Dusk': Illusory Reclamation and Exploitation of Black Bodies in JeanToomer’s Cane
  • Enno Lohmeyer, Case Western Reserve University
  • “On the Dangerous Path to Extremism: Thoughts About Hermann Hesse's Short Story Doktor Knolges Ende
  • Emily Rutter, Ball State University
  • “'We were ballplayers'’: Young Adult Novels and the Revivification of Black Baseball Traditions”
  • Noah Cohan, Washington University in St. Louis
  • “Football, Fiction, Fans, and the Blurring of Reality”



    E- 5  Politics and Poetics of Identity
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  112
    Chair: Rose De Angelis, Marist College

  • Matthew Mosher, Stony Brook University
  • “'The House Would Be Like a Tomb': Voluntary Reclusionand Morbid Individualism in Doctorow’s Homer & Langleyand Cather’s The Professor’s House
  • Steve Criniti, West Liberty University
  • “'My Name is Mary Katherine Blackwood': We Have Always Lived in the Castleas Confessional”
  • Rose De Angelis, Marist College
  • “Debunking the Stereotype: The Many Faces of the First-Generation Italian-American Woman”
  • Keith Wilhite, Siena College
  • “Bringing the Burbs to Harlem: Home Building in Ann Petry’s The Street



    E- 6  Fetishizing the Motherboard; or, Why are the Digital Inhumanities Afraid of Literature?
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  113
    Chair: Michael Miller, Rice University

  • Michael Miller, Rice University
  • “'Hiding Here, Away From Where Things Actually Happen': Tao Lin’s Taipei and the ‘Elsewhere’ of Functionalism”
  • Rodrigo Martini, Rice University
  • “What is the Quantum Humanities?”
  • Annie Lowe, Rice University
  • “The Dessert of the Reel”
  • Aaron Jaffe, Florida State University
  • “Experience to Experiment, Signs to Signals: Flusser's New World”



    E- 7  Race, Gender, and Appropriation in Recent American Fiction
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  114
    Chair: Lisa Propst, Clarkson University

  • Justin St.Clair, University of South Alabama
  • “How Appropriation Sounds: Playing Indian in Ursula K. Le Guin’ssAlways Coming Home
  • Michael Anthony Phillips, University of Louisville
  • “Women in Neuromancer: Object versus 'Thing'”
  • Rachel Carr, University of Kentucky
  • “Conjuring Folk: The Caribbean Roots of Toni Morrison’s Sula



    E- 8   Brainfoods: Zombies and Other Posthumans
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  202
    Chair: Jeremy Wells, Indiana University Southeast

  • Jacob Babb, Indiana University Southeast
  • “Banality of Apocalypse”
  • Jeremy Wells, Indiana University Southeast
  • “Zomborg Pedagogies”
  • Taryn Hall, Indiana University Southeast
  • “Once and Future Workers: Agency and Labor in the Posthuman World”



    E- 9  Creative Panel
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  121
    Chair: Ryan Guth, Jackson State Community College

  • Andrew Mossin, Temple University
  • “Three Poems”
  • Jeanne Heuving, University of Washington
  • “From JEANNE”
  • Robin Silbergleid, Michigan State University
  • After Hours
  • Elizabeth Glass, University of Louisville
  • “Stone, Water, Land, Spine”



    E- 10  Subversive Hispanic Cultures and Literatures: Part I
    Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM    Room: Humanities  123
    Chair: Luis Francisco Cárdenas López, University of Louisville

  • Finola Prendergast, University of Notre Dame
  • “Run, Lola, Run? Apocalypse, Environmentalism, and Feminist Care Ethics in The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
  • Fernando Fonseca Pacheco, Pennsylvania State University
  • “Romance as Negation. The Impossibility of the Foundational Fiction in The Long Night of White Chickens
  • Janna Segal, University of Louisville
  • “The 'Shamsperes' in Federico García Lorca’s El público
  • Erin O’Reilly, University of Louisville
  • “Tradition vs. Progress: Female Oppression and Subversion in the Post-Civil War Spanish Novel”



    F- 1  How They Sound? New Ways of Hearing the Jazz-Blues Literary Tradition
    Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  202
    Chair: Nathaniel Mackey, Duke University

  • Aldon Lynn Nielsen, Pennsylvania State University
  • “The Inside Songs of Amiri Baraka II: 'Oh . . . If Only'”
  • Meta DuEwa Jones, Howard University
  • “How She Sounds and Signs: Listening to the Letters of Mary Lou Williams, Jazz Composer and Jazz Critic”
  • Anthony Reed, Yale University
  • “No Simple Explanations: Jayne Cortez Sounds the Radical Black Tradition”



    F- 2  Reading and Writing Experimental Texts: A Salon-Style Conversation
    Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  210
    Chair: Kristina Quynn, Colorado State University

  • Kristina Quynn, Colorado State University
  • “Good Writers, Bad Selfies”
  • Robin Silbergleid, Michigan State University
  • “Reading AVA: Scenes in Criticism”
  • Amy Nolan, Wartburg College
  • “Writing a Sacred Self: Kathy Acker and Wonder”
  • Kate Ridinger Smorul, independent scholar
  • “Still Life with my Grandmother's China: Mark Doty and the Lyric Essay”
  • Kristen Renzi, Xavier University
  • “In the Soul of the Sidereal World”



    F- 3  Interrogating the Industry
    Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  215
    Chair: Deborah Lutz, University of Louisville

  • Hunter Heath, McGill University
  • “Popular Communication of Cosmopolitan Magazine in the Early 1900s”
  • Felix Bernstein, CUNY Graduate Center
  • “Hybrid Limitations: Defining the Post-Genre Genre”
  • Laura Vrana, Pennsylvania State University
  • “Beleaguered Positions: Whiteness and Recent American Poetry Scandals”
  • Rebecca Weaver, Georgia State University—Perimeter College
  • “Poetry Fights, Discourse, and Responsivity”



    F- 4  Female Revisionaries: Woolf, Notley, and American Horror
    Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  219
    Chair: Laetitia Kevers, University of Illinois

  • Rachel Balko, Chapman University
  • “The Importance of Perspective: Three Guineas, A Room of One’s Own, and Contemporary Creative Writing Pedagogy”
  • Libbie Rifkin, Georgetown University
  • “Minding: Alice Notley’s Poetics of Care”
  • Sara Williams, independent scholar
  • “'She Had a Monster for a Mother’: Southern Mothers and the Supernatural in American Horror Story



    F- 5  Animals and Animality in Representations of Urban Space
    Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  221
    Chair: Thomas Byers, University of Louisville

  • Thomas Byers, University of Louisville
  • “Smelling a Rat: A Further Look at Racism in Lady and the Tramp
  • Carmen Méndez-García, Complutense University of Madrid
  • “'On his balcony, eating the dog': Urban Planning, Animality and Violence in Viramontes’ Their Dogs Came with Them and Ballard’s High-Rise
  • David Yagüe González, Texas A&M
  • “Love’s a Bitch: Women and Dogs as Goods In Iñarritu’s Amores Perros



    F- 6  Participatory Politics in Postmodern Literature
    Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  108
    Chair: Joe Rollins, The University of York

  • Diana Rosenberger, Wayne State University
  • “Virtual Collectivities: Gravity’s Rainbow and the Knowledge-Base of the Multitude”
  • Joe Rollins, The University of York
  • “'It's the trip itself that's important': Politics and Aesthetics in Dennis Cooper's George Miles Cycle”
  • Laura Krughoff, University of Puget Sound
  • “Authorial Intention Be Damned”



    F- 7  Indebtedness & Influence I
    Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  117
    Chair: Charles Sligh, University of Virginia, International Lawrence Durrell Society

  • Michelle Buchberger, Miami University, Ohio
  • “Indebtedness and Influence: D.H. Lawrence &John Fowles”
  • James Clawson, Grambling State University
  • “Prizeworthy: Lawrence Durrell &the Best Literary Prizes”
  • David Wingrove, University of Edinburgh
  • “Dream Cities –Durrell or Morand, Alexandria or Tangier, Justine or Hecate?”
  • Dianne Vipond, California State University, Long Beach
  • “From Spengler to Baudrillard: Durrell's Critique of Culture in The Revolt of Aphrodite



    F- 8  Post-Prufrock: T. S. Eliot after 1917
    Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  111
    Chair: Michael Webster, Grand Valley State University, T.S. Eliot Society.

  • Roderick Overaa, University of Tampa
  • “The Dystopian Eliot: Dystopian Motifs in the Post-1920 Poetry”
  • Florian Gargaillo, Boston University
  • “'Echoes of Cruelty and Nonsense': Stevie Smith and T.S. Eliot”
  • Bryan Salmons, Lincoln University
  • Ash-Wednesday and the Abandonment of Shibboleth in Eliot’s Verse”



    F- 9  Creative Panel
    Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM    Room: Humanities  109
    Chair: Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University

  • Ariel Resnikoff, University of Pennsylvania
  • “YINGLOSSIA”
  • Toby Altman, Northwestern University
  • “Discipline Park”
  • Kelly Thomas, Xavier University
  • “Poetry”
  • John Gery, University of New Orleans
  • “The Ledger of Good Women”



    G- 1  Haunting Memories and Advocacy
    Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  101
    Chair: David Anderson, University of Louisville

  • Abigail Horne, Hampden-Sydney College
  • “A Crusade for Justice in the Twentieth Century: Rereading Ida B. Wells-Barnett’s Autobiography”
  • Chalcedony Wilding, University of Chicago
  • “Loitering in Witnessing: Money; Bronzeville; Marion; Elgin”
  • Melanie Anderson, Glenville State College
  • “Toni Morrison’s Haunted Home



    G- 2   Différance, Activism, War: Poetry and Politics
    Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  103
    Chair: Kimberly Lamm, Duke University

  • Rachel Gardner, Emory University
  • “'Caught in the drift': Styles and 'la question de la femme' in H.D. and Derrida”
  • John Gery, University of New Orleans
  • “Gwendolyn Brooks and Robert Lowell on War”
  • Jill Darling, The University of Michigan-Dearborn
  • “Muriel Rukeyser’s (Extra) Ordinary Modernism”
  • Kelly Thomas, Xavier University
  • “A Conscious Position: A Case Study in Using the Principles of Critical Consciousness to Amplify an Activist Aesthetic”



    G- 3  Auden, Beckett, and a Modernism of Nothing
    Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  109
    Chair: Ann C. Hall, University of Louisville

  • James Brophy, Boston University
  • “Makes Nothing, Survives: A Modernist Poetics between Auden and Beckett”
  • Hannah Simpson, University of Oxford
  • “'The words of a dead man / Are modified in the guts of the living': HBO's Game of Thrones' Transmutation of Samuel Beckett”
  • Fabrizio Ciccone, Boston College
  • “Beckett and the 'Simple Keys' of Modernism: On Watt’s Anti-Joycean Negativity”



    G- 4  Postmodern Fiction: Form and Perception
    Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  111
    Chair: Nicholas Sloboda, University of Wisconsin--Superior

  • Matthew Schratz, Brandeis University
  • “Thomas Pynchon, Private Eye”
  • Benjamin Kozicki, Rice University
  • “The Universe of Tramps in Greatcoats: Beckett's Trilogy of Novels as a Topological Text”
  • Nicholas Sloboda, University of Wisconsin--Superior
  • “50 Years Later: Reconsidering Barthelme’s Snow White in American Postmodern Literature”



    G- 5  Literary Reflections on 20th-Century History
    Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  112
    Chair: Henry Krusiewicz, Midland University

  • Daniel Ross, Columbus State University
  • “Women, Memory, and the Burden of History in Colum McCann’s Transatlantic
  • Henry Krusiewicz, Midland University
  • “'Robin Vote’s 'Fluid Blood under the Skin' in Djuna Barnes’ Nightwood
  • Mark Graves, Morehead State University
  • “The Civil Wars of Ellen Glasgow and Winston Churchill: The Battle-Ground and The Crisis



    G- 6  The Cantos of Ezra Pound: Epic, Philosophy, Spirituality
    Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  122
    Chair: Robert Kibler, Ezra Pound Society

  • Robert Kibler, Minot State University
  • “Presumed Dimensions and Their Contribution to the Spiritual Character of Ezra Pound’s Sources, Early Theories, and Later Cantos”
  • Annelise Wasmoen, Washington University at St. Louis
  • “The Process and the Way: Ezra Pound's Translation of 'Dao' in the Pisan Cantos
  • Claudio Sansone, University of Chicago
  • “'as the fish-tails said to Odysseus': Ezra Pound and the Counter-Imperial Epic”



    G- 7  International Virginia Woolf Society
    Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  123
    Chair: Suzette Henke, University of Louisville

  • Maren Linett, Purdue University
  • “Vicious and Diseased': Eugenic Rhetoric in Woolf’s Three Guineas
  • Michael Schrimper, Emerson College
  • “The Eye & the Mind: The Optical Versus the Intellectual Ray in To the Lighthouse
  • Celiese Lypka, University of Calgary
  • “Latent Daughters: Future Generations of Women in Virginia Woolf's Novels”
  • Hannah Biggs, Rice University
  • “The Farm as Play: Revelry and Reverence in Cold Comfort Farm and Between the Acts



    G- 8  Creative Panel
    Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  202
    Chair: Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University

  • Deborah Bernhardt, independent scholar
  • “Excerpts from Driftology and New Work”
  • Amy Gilley, independent scholar
  • “Ragged Patterns”
  • Dora Malech, Johns Hopkins University
  • “Stet: A Poetry Reading”
  • John Gery, University of New Orleans
  • “Poems from The Ledger of Good Women



    G- 9  Subversive Hispanic Cultures and Literatures: Part II
    Saturday 10:15 AM – 11:45 AM    Room: Humanities  113
    Chair: Gregory Hutcheson, University of Louisville

  • Philip Krummrich, Morehead State University
  • Artes subversivas: Teresa Moure and the Subversion of Just About Everything”
  • Jorge Correa Londono, Arizona State University
  • “Shakespeare y la otredad/identidad en la dictadura uruguaya”
  • Avery Kolers, University of Louisville
  • “La poesía urbana del supuesto Álvaro Montero”
  • Carol Fields, University of Louisville/North Oldham High School
  • “'Sí a la subversión en la película No



    H- 1  Afro-Caribbean Spiritual Culture and Film
    Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  210
    Chair: Thomas Edison, University of Louisville

  • Thomas Edison, University of Louisville
  • “Afro-Caribbean Spirituality in The First Commandment
  • Ana Zapata-Calle, University of West Georgia
  • “Georgina Herrera’s Poetry: Recovering the Original Active Presence of Women in the African Myths and Afro-Descendant Religious Practices”
  • Charles Pooser, Indiana University Southeast
  • “Vaudou: Force for Creativity or Disempowerment”
  • Joel Castillo Díaz, Bellarmine University
  • “La expresión musical del sincretismo religioso en la cultura cubana y su arraigo en el imaginario colectivo”



    H- 2  Questions of Materiality in Modern and Contemporary Poetry
    Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  215
    Chair: James Brophy, Boston University

  • Brendan Johnston, University of Nevada, Reno
  • “Poem, Epic, and Epoch: William Carlos Williams’ Paterson in the Age of New Materialism”
  • Burt Kimmelman, New Jersey Institute of Technology
  • “Art as Poem, Poem as Art: Code and the End of Language in Flarf, Conceptual, and Digital Writing”
  • Jeanne Heuving, University of Washington
  • “The Material and Medium of Language”
  • Joshua Corey, Lake Forest College
  • “Subject and Object on the Side of Things: A New Translation of Francis Ponge”



    H- 3  Larry Eigner: Life and Work
    Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  217
    Chair: Jennifer Bartlett, independent scholar

  • Jennifer Bartlett, independent scholar
  • “This is Poetry: A Chapter from 'Limits/ are what we/ are inside of: A Biography of Larry Eigner'”
  • George Hart, California State University, Long Beach
  • “Larry Eigner’s Civil War”
  • Linda Russo, Washington State University
  • “Siting Sense Modalities: A Geopoetics of Larry Eigner”
  • Andrew Rippeon, Hamilton College
  • “'Well, it was a few lines 15 minutes ago': Larry Eigner, Jonathan Williams, and Epistolary Post-Projectivism”



    H- 4  Writing Capital from West to the Present
    Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  219
    Chair: Charles Cullum, Worcester State University

  • Aaron Henson, University of Central Missouri
  • “Class, Fashion, and Beauty in Rebecca West’s The Return of the Soldier
  • Charles Cullum, Worcester State University
  • “'The Immortality Dreamed of by the Poets and Prophets’: The Role of the Corporation in Richard Powers’ Gain



    H- 5  Disposable Lives: The Other in Post-1945 British Literature
    Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  221
    Chair: Hannah Simpson, St. Cross College

  • Calina Ciobanu, U.S. Naval Academy
  • “Disposable Life, Uncanny Narration, and the Contemporary Novel”
  • Ann Marie Adams, Morehead State University
  • “Fording Streams of Consciousness: Kazuo Ishiguro’s Late Modern Work”
  • Erik Strobl, Washington University in St. Louis
  • “British Novels and English Nativism from Windrush to Brexit”



    H- 6  Poetics and Politics of Recovery: History, Memory, and Race
    Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  113
    Chair: Amy Clukey, University of Louisville

  • Ryan Heryford, California State University, East Bay
  • “Off the Face of the Earth: Oceanic Assemblages and Ecocritical Imperialism”
  • Jane Wong, University of Washington
  • “Our Barter: Contemporary Asian American Women Poets and the Digital Humanities”
  • Merinda Simmons, University of Alabama
  • “Pragmatizing the Peripheral: Rethinking Primitivism in Faulkner’s 'Red Leaves'”
  • Lisa Propst, Clarkson University
  • “Recovering Stigmatized Voices? Recuperative Histories and Self-Reflection in Marina Warner’s From the Beast to the Blonde and Stranger Magic



    H- 7  Time Passes in Virginia Woolf
    Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  112
    Chair: Thais Rutledge, Texas State University

  • Kate Haffey, University of Mary Washington
  • “Think of a Kitchen table when you’re not there: Rereading 'Time Passes' in Virginia Woolf’s To the Lighthouse
  • Thais Rutledge, Texas State University
  • “Navigating Social Spaces in Mrs. Dalloway: Ideology, Sexuality, and Memory”
  • Brooke Clark, University of Tennessee
  • “'No centre, no form for all this wandering emotion': Affective Assemblages within Virginia Woolf’s Account of World War I’s End and Solid Objects



    H- 8  Indebtedness & Influence II.
    Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  111
    Chair: Charles Sligh, University of Virginia, International Lawrence Durrell Society

  • Florian Gargaillo, Boston University
  • “Louise Glück’s Allusions to Modernism”
  • John Murphy, University of Virginia
  • “Ford & Rossetti: Modernist Medievalism from Ancient Lights to Parade’s End
  • Jesse Nathan, Stanford University
  • “Hopkins’ Moore”



    H- 9  Creative Panel
    Saturday 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM    Room: Humanities  109
    Chair: Tim Shaner, Lane Community College

  • Tim Shaner, Lane Community College
  • “Radio Ethiopia”
  • Paige Webb, Columbus College of Art and Design
  • “On the Black Earth”
  • William Belford, Armstrong State University
  • “Buy When There’s Blood on Streets”
  • Laura Krughoff, University of Puget Sound
  • “By the Time You are One Hundred”



    I- 1  Black Atlantic Intellectuals and their Contexts: Aesthetics, Politics, and Ecology
    Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  101
    Chair: Benjamin Wilson, University of Kentucky

  • George Phillips, Franklin College
  • “Power after the Anthropocene: Geophysical Force, Mediation, and George Lamming's Pebbles”
  • Benjamin Wilson, University of Kentucky
  • “The Fateful Southern Voyages of Joseph Conrad, Virginia Woolf, and Charles W. Chesnutt: Southern Degeneracy on Both Sides of the Atlantic”
  • Peter Kalliney, University of Kentucky
  • “C.L.R. James and the Aesthetic Cold War”



    I- 2  Forms and Functions in Recent American Poetry
    Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  103
    Chair: Stephanie Anderson, Tsinghua University

  • Stephanie Anderson, Tsinghua University
  • “Dress Rehearsal: Performative Seriality in Ted Berrigan and Joe Brainard”
  • Caiden Feldmiller, Pennsylvania State University
  • “If Nancy was Goldie: Joe Brainard’s Pulp Poetics”
  • Dora Malech, Johns Hopkins University
  • I Cure This Heuristic : The New American Anagram”



    I- 3  Rites of Participation: Robert Duncan and the Practice of Poetics
    Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  106
    Chair: J. Peter Moore, Purdue University

  • J. Peter Moore, Purdue University
  • “Beyond the Reality of the Incomparable: Robert Duncan and the Vernacular of Preliteracy”
  • Magdalena Zurawski, University of Georgia
  • “Duncan’s The H.D. Book: Poetry as an Occult Politics”



    I- 4  Bodily Interfaces
    Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  122
    Chair: Alanna Beroiza, Rice Universirty

  • Alanna Beroiza, Rice University
  • “The Future of Suture: Interfacing Bodies and Media”
  • Els Woudstra, Rice University
  • “Decoding Touch: Unpacking the Cyborg Semiologies of Sensory Neuroprosthetics”
  • Melissa Fore, Michigan State University
  • “The Solarization of Nancy Cunard: Re-Exposing the Transgressive Body”



    I- 5  Staging Resistance: Comedy and Punk Rock
    Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  123
    Chair: Calina Ciobanu, U.S. Naval Academy

  • Shane McCoy, University of Washington
  • Laughing for Justice: Comedy as Social and Cultural Critique”
  • Lisa Beringer, Ivy Tech Community College Fort Wayne
  • “The New Black Aesthetic: Striving to be ‘Uncategorizable'”
  • Jonathan Imber Shaw, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • “Being a Stooge”
  • Thomas Morgan, University of Dayton
  • “Conceits and Conceptual Metaphors: Lupe Fiasco’s Tetsuo & Youth



    I- 6  Breaking the Fourth Wall: Hybridizing Film, Theatre, and Narrative
    Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  202
    Chair: Ann C. Hall, University of Louisville

  • Christopher Giroux, Saginaw Valley State University
  • “The Play’s the Thing: Metatheatricality and Historical Debts in Suzan-Lori Parks’s Venus
  • Sydney Boyd, Rice University
  • “The Paradox of Robert Ashley’s Opera Novel Quicksand
  • Brian Holcomb, Limestone College
  • “Steampunk Terrorism: Tim Burton's Transformation of Sweeney Todd



    I- 7  Flannery O’Connor: Texts, Contexts, and Intertexts
    Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  207
    Chair: Mark Graybill, Widener University, Flannery O'Connor Society

  • David Griffith, Interlochen Center for the Arts
  • “The Tiger in the Room: Re-examining Flannery O’Connor’s Politics in the Age of Islamophobia”
  • Monica Miller, Georgia Tech
  • “Working Women in the World of O’Connor”
  • Catherine Bowlin, Georgia College and State University
  • “'There’s no place quite like home': Region and Place in O’Connor’s and Huston’s Versions of Wise Blood
  • Mark Graybill, Widener University
  • “'It’s a Hard World for Little Things’: The Night of the Hunter, Wise Blood, and The River



    I- 8  Creative Panel
    Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  209
    Chair: Kelly Thomas, Xavier University

  • Christina Veladota, Washington State Community College
  • “Daughter Illusion”
  • Suzie Vander Vorste, University of Cincinnati
  • “Doors Half Closed”
  • Jenny Mueller, McKendree University
  • “Poems”
  • Carly Plank, Miami University, Ohio
  • “'On Mortality': A Memoir in Moments”



    I- 9  Enfoque en la diáspora Africana
    Saturday 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM    Room: Humanities  210
    Chair: Joel Castillo, University of Louisville

  • Francis Agbemade, Arizona State University
  • “La negación arraigada y naturalizada de la presencia de los afroargentinos en el imaginario colectivo de Buenos Aires: una construcción ideológica como nación blanca”
  • Carmen Montañez, Indiana State University
  • “El estudio etnográfico de la obra de Benito Massó Jr.”
  • Georgie Medina, University of Kentucky
  • “La proyección de la mulatez en La cuarterona

    Artwork title: Mardi Gras Artwork credit: Patrick Hess, M.D.
    facebook logo smallfacebook
    Website design © 2008-2017 Manuel F. Medina
    Site Maintenance: Tracy Heightchew